Tags: OSPA

Outstanding Security Performance Awards announces UK’s 2021 finalists

Share this content

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

The UK’s 2021 Outstanding Security Performance Awards finalists have recently been announced. The awards – which are presented to businesses, teams, individuals and products – recognise those that have had a major impact on the security sector.

Winners of the 2020 OSPA awards included Clint Reid (Marks and Spencer), recognised as ‘Outstanding In-House Security Manager or Director’, as well as the Bradbury Group who were given the prestigious title of ‘Outstanding Security Equipment Manufacturer’.

The 2021 finalists are:

Outstanding In-House Security Manager/Director – sponsored by Bidvest Noonan

Corin Dennison – adidas AG
Dave Randall – AWE
Jill Mahony – City of London Corporation
Shadi A. Razak – CyNation
Alexis Long – Heathrow Airport
Graham Rouse – Mitie
Tracey Edwards – Southern Health NHS Trust

Outstanding Contract Security Manager/Director

Ataul Ahmad – CIS Security
Jacki Budworth-Oades – Dardan Security
Nathan Quinn – Mitie
Mark Taylor – Mitie
Allan Burnett QPM – SecuriGroup
Paul Macarthur – SGC Security Services
David Evans – STM Group (UK)
Terry Ketley – STM Group (UK)
Eddie O’Neil – Ward Security
Lee Vincent – UniTrust Protection Services (UK)

Outstanding Security Team

Security Management Arrangements Team – AWE
NOVA Security Team – Bidvest Noonan
London Bridge City Security Team – CIS
Guy’s & St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust Security Team
Co-op Security Team – Mitie
GSOC-EMEA Team – Mitie
Mitie & Sainsbury’s BLITZ Team
Mitie & Sainsbury’s Crime Intelligence Team
North Bristol Trust Security Team – OCS
Pilgrims Risk Management Group and PwC’s SOC Team

Outstanding Contract Security Company (Guarding) – sponsored by TrackTik

Axis Security
CIS Security
FGH Security
G4S
Kings Secure Technologies
Mitie
Pilgrims Risk Management Group
SecuriGroup
Sodexo
Total Security Services

Outstanding Security Consultant – sponsored by CAP Index

Andy Blackwell & John Wood – 3D Assurance
Dave Neal – Blackstone Consultancy
Chris G. Caesar – PBCRP
Pilgrims Risk Management Group
QCIC
Richard Sumner – RS Security Consultants
Jema Paull – Synergy Security
Ken Stewart – UniTrust Protection Services

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative – sponsored by CIS Security

Retail Health and Safety Initiative – adidas AG
First Person on Scene Service – Allied Universal and Kings Cross Security Medics
What3words – Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Croma PROception Initiative – Croma Vigilant
Talent First Initiative – FGH Security
Digital Transformation for Security Contract Management – G4S
DWP Estate Security Initiative – G4S
Cloud Based Customer Care Solution – Pilgrims Risk Management Group
Tresspass & Welfare Initiative – STM Group (UK) and Network Rail
Zitko Customer Service Initiative

Outstanding Security Training Initiative – sponsored by Skills for Security

Allied Universal Leadership Programme
AWE Classifications Training 2020
Axis Academy – Mental Health First Aid Training Programme
See, Check and Notify (SCaN) – City of London Police
Emirates Group Security & Deltar Training
Mental Health Awareness Training – G4S
Highfield e-learning in partnership with M&S and NaCTSO
Post-graduate Programme – Kings Secure Technologies
The StaySafer Programme – Pilgrims Risk Management Group
STM Trespass & Welfare Officer Training – STM Group (UK)

Outstanding Security Installer/Integrator – sponsored by NSI

Astra Security
Mitie Fire & Security Systems
nmcn Asset Security
Paul Roberts – Scottish Communications
Sicuro (UK)

Outstanding Event Security Team – sponsored by Mitie

Liverpool HMS Prince of Wales (Operation Heartland) Team – FGH Security
COVID-19 Response Event Team – G4S
Securitatem Event Team

Outstanding Security Partnership – sponsored by Cordant Security

CSSC – East Midlands Partnership
Highfield e-learning in partnership with M&S and NaCTSO
Operation Protect – National Monitoring and the Metropolitan Police Service
Police Scotland, Govanhill Housing Association and SelectaDNA
Royal Stoke University Hospital & Sodexo
SGC Security Services and Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS foundation Trust
Selectamark BikeRegister Partnership
Sodexo and Micas Training
The Keyholding Company and Next
TINYg Information Sharing Partnership

Outstanding New Security Product

Action Counter Terrorism App – URIM in partnership with M&S and NaCTSO
Bio-AX® – Audax
CSL My Base App
Facewatch AFR Crime Deterrent Solution
Proximity and Contact Tracing Report – Gallagher
VisionPass – IDEMIA
Rev 190 Security Revolving Door – Meesons A.I.
Security & Safety Things Platform
UVC – Smiths Detection
Sentinel – Verisure

Outstanding Cyber Security Initiative

Installation of Safety and Security Systems – BSIA CySPAG CoP 342
Authentication Solution – IPification
North East Business Resilience Centre (NEBRC) Cyber Security Initiative

Outstanding Security Equipment Manufacturer

Accessium UK
Bradbury Group
Gallagher
IDEMIA
IDIS
Premier Security & Fire Consultants
Todd Research

Outstanding Security Officer

Dodou Badjie – Sodexo
Elizabeth George – G4S
Caroline Gillis – CIS Security
Mike Harrison – G4S
Cedric Hudson – TSS
Thomas Irving – G4S
Fallon Lines – Sodexo
Avtar Sokhi – Mitie
Dave Wardle – Cordant Security
Sammy Wightman – Axien Security

Outstanding Young Security Professional – sponsored by ADS

Rosie Barron – Amberstone Security
Hannah Booth – Heriot-Watt University
Valerie Kong – Pilgrims Risk Management Group
Leanne Moore – AWE
James Morgan – Corps Security
Siobhan Moran – Cordant Security
Aaron Page-Baldwin – Ward Security
Ellie Russell – AWE
Tom Tahany – Blackstone Consultancy
Lucy Toale – AWE

Lifetime Achievement – sponsored by the Security Institute

*Award to be announced at the event*

OSPA certificates and trophies are sponsored by Edith Cowan University. To find out more information about the awards, visit: https://uk.theospas.com/

Newsletter
Receive the latest breaking news straight to your inbox